Sunday, December 2, 2007

Say aaahhhhhhh


Faith has gotten to the point where she doe not tolerate ANYTHING in her mouth. The pacifier she used to cling to in the NICU- no way. Baby food, bottles, toys- not a chance. Lately she's been sticking her own fingers in her mouth so we assumed she might be teething. It was very hard to tell because every time we tried to look she'd freak out. Until a nurse put on a latex free glove and Faith opened wide- and sure enough she felt a poke; it's the beginnings of a tooth!!!! You can tell Faith has grown up in the hospital because now the only other thing she'll allow in her mouth (besides her own fingers) is a gloved hand! If you're not wearing the glove- forget it! We guess she likes the way it feel when we rub in on her little toothers! What a milestone this is! Makes sense- she's had soooo many secretions lately and has been drooling up a storm!
In other news earlier this week Faith broke the 15 pound mark! In fact as of today she was about 15.3 pounds and 23 inches long! On Tuesday she will be 10 months old! :) Not bad!
Well our apologies for not updating the blog more- as always no news is good news.
Thanks for checking in today!
Brian and Jen :)

3 comments:

Anonymous said...

Yay! She is making so much progress, something entered her mouth and she didn't make a fuss that is huge!! I am so happy for you guys! Teething, teething... man oh man that is such a tough phase.. know that we love you! I am going to come see her soon!

Katie and John

Anonymous said...

A tooth! Aweeeee and ouchey! But how cute is that! I cant wait to see her first teeth pics!!! She is growing like a weed. Wanna get her a little Christmas present..DO YOU need anything? "Santa" Aunt Susan needs a little help on this one.

She is just so darn cute..everytime I look at the blog I see so many new face expressions and smiles !

Gotta love her!!! =)

God Bless and thansk for the updates!

Aunt Susan, Uncle Mike, Steve and Michelle

Anonymous said...

Just checking on my baby today! I had to get my daily , " Aweeeee adn smile" God she is so darn cute. I picked her up a couple of things and will send.

Miss you guys and hope all is well!

Love ya,
Aunt Susan
XOXOXOX